The Studies towards Inhibition of Joint Adhesion by Decorin Gene Transtection Techrique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Takeshi (2000)  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20322761)
北川 知明 (1999)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90312313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sakae  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50282661)
HIRAOKA Hisatada  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10262007)
FUKUDA Akira  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (90302695)
NAKAMURA Kozo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
上野 剛志  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTGF-β antibody / decorin / contracture / アデノウィルス / 関節拘縮
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been known that growth factors involved greatly not only in the healing process of the tissue but also in the progression of several morbid conditions in a living body. Of the orthopaedic area, it has been indicated that growth factors like as TGF-β played central roles in the condition of tendon adhesion, stiff and painful shoulder, Dyupytren contructure. At first, we studied following experiment to know whether suppression of TGF-β activity can prevent adhesion formation in the wound healing. (Study 1) Monoclonal antibody of TGF-β was injected to the intra-articular adhesion model of the rabbit knee using osmotic pumps and the joint was gypsed for 4 weeks, then flexion contracture evaluation by X-P, macroscopic and histological evaluation of the adhesion site were done. The results showed that the contracture angles of anti-TGF-β antibody injected group were significantly lower than those of sham operation group or carrier vehicle injected group. On the other hand, i … More t is known that decorin, one of the members of proteoglycan family, binds and decreases TGF-β activity. Therefore, it is expected that adhesion formation can be reduced by decorin injection in the wound healing process. To know the effects of decorin in the wound healing model, following experiment was done. (Study 2) Three concentrations of decorin (10,50,250 μg/ml PBS) isolated from bovine articular cartilage were injected continuously and gypsed for 4 weeks in the same manner as study 1. The results showed that all three groups injected decorin had significantly lower contracture angles than non-injected control group, and its angles were much smaller in higher concentration group. Therefore, we concluded that continuous injection of anti-TGF-β antibody and decorin can reduce the adhesion formation in the process of wound healing. The studies concerning to adhesion prevention using decorin gene transfection technique, which at first we aimed, were now on going and should be realized in the near future. Less