The Conversion of the "Model of Industrialization" in France during the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Haruhiko  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsindustrialization / French Revolution / Napoleon / capitalism / England / Spain / Italy / Directory / 貿易
Research Abstract
It seems to me that a notable change occurred to the model of development of the French economy during the Revolutionary and Napoleonic period. In such perspective, I considered what measures politicians and economists then proposed for reconstruction and further development of the French economy. First, I examined the foreign economic policy of the Directory and especially details of the plan of Delacroix, minister of foreign relations, aiming to increase the French share in the Spanish-American markets. For that purpose, I consulted many documents conserved in the National Archives at Paris, such as Delacroix's project of the French-Spanish treaty of commerce, Responses to his Enquete from merchants and manufacturers of principal cities of all France, Memoirs of the Bureau of Commerce of the Committee of Public Safety. Using these primary sources, I could clarify the intention of "Delacroix plan" and the claims of French business world behind it. I confirmed that only after the colla … More pse of this plan, the Directory was compelled to limit its economic expansionist policy within the continental Europe. Second, I reconsidered the theories of the economists who at that time stood for three different ways for the reorganization and development of French economy, namely, 1 : F.-L.-A.Ferrier, who still pursued on the eve of declaration of the Continental Blockade the French indusrial development by reestablishment of oversaes trade, 2 : L.Boislandry, neo-physiocrat, who planned to develop an autonomous "Nation-economy" in France, relying upon agriculture and traditional luxury industries, 3 : J.-A.Chaptal, who proposed, after the Bourbon Restoration, the specifically French course of industri-alization distinguished clearly from the British one, making some concessions to the views of neo-physio-crats. As a result, I could make clear that Chaptal's views corresponded fitly to the realities of the French economy and that they were conceived under the important influences of Boislandry's neo-physiocratic theories. Less