| Project/Area Number |
11610440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | KYOTO TACHIBANA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Tatsuo Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30099915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tai Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (70091832)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Konjaku monogatari / lexical statistics / stylistic character / similarity / 『今昔物語集』 / 高頻度語 / 単語の認定 / 今昔物語集 / 語彙 / 頻度調査 |
| Research Abstract |
"Konjaku monogatari" has linguistic differences not only among its major parts: India, China and Japan but also between stories dealing with Buddhism and social life in the Japanese part. The aim of our study is to clarify objectively the linguistic characteristics of the work based on frequencies of the words. The main results are as follows: (l) We compiled a frequency table of each word and got some interesting statistical data. 【table】 (3) Lexical similarities between the parts are given below: 【table】 India and China lie closer than these and Japan. Stories dealing with Buddhism lie closer with India and China than those of social life. (4) Lexical similarities with 14 main classical works are given below: 【table】 As is expected, the similarity between the classical works and Japan part (especially the part of social life) is the biggest.