A Study of development of idea about poetry, which is found in rewriting "Haru To Shura II"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tokichi  Shimane University Faculty Of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90031814)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKenji MIYAZAWA / HARU TO SHURA II / Ikou-seiri-ji bangou / 詩歌研究 / 保坂嘉内 / 宮澤賢治 / 《春と修羅 第二集》 / ≪春と修羅 第二集≫ / 《春と修羅第二集》 / 詩歌観
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study is, though the careful examination of the fact that "Haru To Shura II", a Miyazawa Kenjis incomplete collection of his poems in colloquial style, was rewritten and edited for a decade, to trace the course of development of his idea about poetry.
While our study is not over, the accomplishments we achieved within the scheduled period of the study are as follows.
First, in 《The Background of "Zae", a Poet That Constitutes "Collection of Fifty Poems in Classic Style" - "Zae" is a vernacular word in Iwate Prefecture that means tips of ice floating on surface of rivers in winter - 》, and 《The Neck of Light Green》, we researched the relation between his poems in colloquial style and those in classic style with the strict comparison.
Second, in 《"Haru To Shura II", Importance of the "Second Group of Poems": Nothing the "First Manuscript"》 and 《Composition of "Haru to Shura",: Comparing the"Second Groups of Poem" in "Haru to Shura I" with that in "Haru To Shura II"》, we compared the structure of the "Second Group of Poems" in "Haru to Shura I" and that in "Haru To Shura II". Through this process, we discovered that the beginning part of "Second Group of Poems" in "Haru To Shura II" has the symmetric structure with that in "Haru to Shura II".
Third, in 《Kenji Miyazawa, Ideology Kept to Himself, "Arrogance": Discussing Over the Manuscript of "Iko-Seiri-Bangou 10"》, we explicated his ideology about poetry in his last years, through a close investigation of the manuscripts kept on a file with a memorandum which says "do not make them public".
Last, we reprinted "Tanka Nikki" of Kanai Hosala. This diary is a very precious source to elucidate the relationship between Miyazawa and Hosaka in their adolescence. In addition, the"Tanka Nikki" gives us lots of clues to comprehend the situation just before Miyazawa and his colleagues published "Azaria", their coterie magazine, in their college days.