Efficient nuclear delivery of antisense oligodeoxymicleotides and selective inhibition of endothelin receptors using non irixus techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Jyuko  School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50299559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDEISHI Munehito  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20131807)
JIMI Shiro  School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30226360)
SAKU Keijirou  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
NODA Keita  School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70289536)
KUMAGAI Koichiro  School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10248510)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndothelin / Endothelin type B receptor / antisense oligodeoxynucleotides / Microbubble / dpGapoE / lipofectamine / マイクロバブル法 / エンドセリン-1(ET-1) / 遺伝子多型 / Lys198Asn(K198N)多型 / 冠危険因子 / 動脈硬化症 / 遺伝子治療 / エンドセリン / 血管 / CETP / ベクター
Research Abstract
Over the past decade, antisense oligodeoxynucleotides (AS-ODNs) have been recognized as a new generation of putative therapeutic agents. The use of ODNs as therapeutic tools requires that they enter target cells and interact with their cellular targets to have a therapeutic effects. However, ODNs are usually unable to enter most cell types with high efficiency. Therefore, some forms of efficient nuclear delivery system is essential.
Here, we use dpGapoE peptide, lipofectamin and ultrasound exposure techniques. We targeted the genes of endothelin type A and B receptors in coronary endothelial cells or smooth muscle cells. Although the percentage of transfected cells by ultrasound with micro bubbles (25%) was lower than that of lipofection (69%) under the fluorescence microscopy, the percentage was comparable to dpGapoE method. This is the first demonstrated use of an ultrasound exposure technique in a nonviral gene delivery system.