The Role of c-fos gene in Neuropathic Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMOTO Satoshi  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60152633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Tetuya  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70324209)
OGUCHI Takeshi  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60201399)
野中 明彦  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90228338)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeuropathic Pain / c-fos / partial nerveinjury model / CCIモデル / c-Fos
Research Abstract
Malmberg (1998) demonstrated that C57BL6 mice, which received a tight ligature aroud 1/3 to 1/2 of the diameter of the sciatic nerve, can be used as a model of neuropathic pain. We tied the same ligature around the sciatic nerve of Std : ddy mice. The mice, which received the partial sciatic nerve injury, tend to show the threshold changes on thermal and mechanical stimuli.