VASCULAR CIRCULATION OF THE PREFABRICATED FLAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Ken-ichi  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・形成外科, 講師 (90305243)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrefabricated flap / bFGF / skin flap / Microangiography / Venous drainage / Reconstructive surgery / Rat / 血流 / 血行 / 静脈還流 / Tissue expander / Prefabricated flap / microangiography
Research Abstract
Flap prefabrication is dependent on the neovascular response that occurs between the implanted arteriovenous pedicle and the recipient tissue. Augmentation of this neovascular response with angiogenic growth factors would maximize flap survival and minimize the interval between pedicle implantation and flap rotation. Maximizing the biologic activity of endogenous growth factors would likewise positively impact upon flap survival.
This study examined the role of basic fibroblast growth factor, a known potent angiogenic growth factor, on flap survival in a rat abdominal prefabrication model. The gracilis muscle, based on the saphenous vessels of 10 male Wistar rats weighing between 300 and 400 grams, was tunneled under the ipsilateral abdominal skin and sutured in place. A 5 x 5-cm silicone sheet (Biobrane) was placed beneath the muscle flap. Each animals received a 1-ml infusion of basic fibroblast growth factor (10μg/ml) into the panniculus carnosus the flap at two different times (7 days and 14 days postoperatively). After 3 week, the muscle, still based on the saphenous vessels, was elevated with a 5 x 5-cm abdominal skin paddle. The flap was sutured back in place, leaving the silicone sheet intact. The surviving area of each flap was measured 1 week later after it had demarcated into viable and necrotic regions.
The average flap survival area in the bFGF treated group was 95.4 %, significantly higher (P = 0. 0051) than that seen in the untreated animals. Microangiography showed increased venous dilatation on the bFGF treated prefabricated flaps.
This study shows a significant and reliable increase in the area of prefabricated myocutaneous flap survival using basic fibroblast growth factor.