| Project/Area Number |
11671833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Atsuko Fukuoka Dental College, Fukuoka Dental College Biological, Morphology, Associate professor (20099047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANUMA Tatsuo Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, professor (60115350)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | tuft cell / main excretory duct / submandibu ar gland / lectin cytochemistry / 3-D reconstruction / radioautography / ^3H-galactose / rat / light cell type I / light cell type II / オートラジオグラフィー / レクチン |
| Research Abstract |
1. The surface of microvilli and the tubulovesicular system of the tuft cell exhibited the SBA (Soybean agglutinin) reactivity, suggesting a elationship between them. 2. 3-D reconstruction of the tuft cell reveald the hypolemmal terminal-tuft cell relationship and that tubulovesicular system composed of the complex and coherent vesicles and small network of tubules separated respectively, suggesting the stock of membrane for rapid change of the surface area. 3. The ability to secrete the glycoprotein by the tuft cells in the main exc etory duct was investigated with light and electron microscope radioautographic study. The glycoprotein precursor 3H-galactose was injected intravenously into rats. At 5min, 20min, 2h,6h, 24h after injection of ^3H-galactose, animals were sacrificed. The results indicated that the tuft cells readily incorporate ^3H-galactose into the membrane glycoproteins, which are incorporated into the Plasma membrane and that have no ability to secrete theglycoprotein into the saliva.