Fundamental and clinical studies of flow Cytometric analysis of activated plateles using Activation in Patients with Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yasuhiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051470)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFlow Cytometric / Sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) / Activated platelets / CD62P / PAC-1 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群患者
Research Abstract
Sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) is associated with increased risk of thrombotic disorders such as cerebral thrombosis and myocardial infarction. In this study we sought to elucidate the role of platelet activation in the evolution of thrombotic complications in SAS.Sixty two patients with SAS and nineteen normal volunteers were enrolled in this study. Platelet activation was assessed by three color flow cytometry using activation-dependent monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) in citrated whole blood. One fluorescent reagent, PerCP-MoAb-CD61 was used to identify all the platelets while two other fluorescent reagents, FITC-PAC 1 and PE-MoAb-CD62P were used to detect activated platelets.
The percentage of platelets positive for activation dependent MoAb was significantly higher in patients with SAS (PAC 1 63.5±24.8%, CD 6 2P 4.8±5.3%, mean±SD), as compared with healthy control subjects (PAC 1 18.4±9.4%, CD 6 2P 0.8±0.5%, p<0.0001). In conclusion, both activation dependent markers are increasingly expressed on the platelet surface in SAS patients. It can be suspected platelet activation might play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of thrombotic complications in SAS.