A Fundamental Research in Chinese Literature of the Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keizo  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90038498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  Nihon University, College of Humanities & Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
SHIMOMURA Sakujiro  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20148670)
IWASA Masaaki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social & Culture Studies, Professor, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (60136546)
MATSUURA Tsuneo  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Associate Prof., 文学研究科, 助教授 (20173792)
AKIYOSHI Shu  Saga University, Faculty of Culture & Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (90275438)
澤井 律之  京都光華女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60235455)
松永 正義  一橋大学, 言語社会研究科, 教授 (50190484)
三木 直人 (三木 直大)  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (10190612)
新谷 秀明  西南学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00226341)
松岡 純子  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80265024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChinese Literature Literature of Oversea Chinese / Pacific Rim / Hongkong Literature / Taiwan Literature / 台湾文学 / 華人 / 世界花文文学 / 世界華文文学
Research Abstract
A Fundamental Research in Chinese Literature of the Pacific Rim
This project started in April 2000 and will end in this fiscal year, resulting in publication of the proceedings of past four years' research, entitled "Culture beyond the Boarder-Chinese Literature of the Pacific Rim." The original research title, "A Fundamental Research In Chinese Literature of the Pacific Rim," has been changed because it is necessary to distinguish and analyze literatures from Hong Kong and Macao as British and Portugal colonies that have been returned to People's Republic of China as separate from the literature of mainland China. The necessity to grasp the concept of "beyond the border" has been clear in dealing with those areas, including Taiwan ; their literatures have factors that are distinct from the literature of mainland China. Moreover, we keenly feel that the culture that emerged from Chinese societies in the Pacific Rim, which is hot limited to "Chinese literature," must be recaptured under the category of "Chinese culture."
With die collaboration of researchers, the proceedings are comprised by the following three parts:
Part I : America, Southeast Asia, and Japan
Part II : Taiwan, Hong Kong, and book reviews on related documents
Part III : History and current state of the study of Chinese literature, with catalogs of authors and their works
It is scheduled to be published by Kyuko. shoyin within the year.