Project/Area Number |
12610368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Masahiro SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATED PROFFESOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30211379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Yosuke DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES, TOYAMA UNIVERSTY ASSOCIATED PROFFESOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (10293276)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tang Code / penalty of banishment / registered control / prison system / Tang dynasty / Song dynasty / servitude / 監獄 / 法制史 / 中国 / 沙門島 / 刑罰 / 敦煌文書 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is focused on the penalty system between Tang and Song period, because the system, especially penalty of compulsory removal and servitude had dramatically changed from Tang to Song. The main results of this research are as follows : 1. The difference between the regulation on banishment of the Tang Code and the actualities of the banished. 2. A study on the system of bianguan 編管, registered control created by Song dynasty. 3. A study on the prison system during Song period. 4. The impact of the discovery of the Dunhuang documents toward the Japanese studies on legal history of Tang period.