An Archaeological Research of the Ancient Nonferrous Metal Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001-2003)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2000)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Nobuhiko  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Senior Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (90205302)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmetallurgical archaeology / nonferrous metal / Smelting / shaft furnace / pit furnace / production of gold / production of silver / cupellation / 古代 / 銅冶金 / 豊前国 / 清祀殿 / 企救郡 / 日本三大実録 / 坩堝製錬 / 製錬炉 / 金 / 銀 / 灰吹法 / 鉛製錬 / 石組炉 / 西三川産金地 / 紀州鉱山 / 乾式製錬法 / 甑炉 / 駿河国 / 西三川砂金山 / 対馬銀山 / 銀山 / 鉱滓
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the time after the seventh century presumed that the domestic production of various metals becomes securely, tries to explain the productive area, smelting (refining) technology and refinement of dissolution technology about the nonferrous metals that elucidation is late as compared to iron, and to approach for the elucidation of the production style of the nonferrous metals supporting the base of the ancient handicraft.
The nonferrous metals examined in this research are gold, silver copper, lead, tin and antimony. On the productive area of gold, the exploration of Nishimikawa a of Sado City was carried out. It became clear that Takasakihama and Tagirisu areas have the possibility that related to the ancient product of gold. And the exploration of Tokoya area in Tsushima's Izuhara Town was carried out in silver productive area. As that result sprinkling of ancient vessel was confirmed. It was proved that it had the possibility to go back to the ancient times.
It proceeded with the examination about the silver melting pot of Asukaike site with a problem such as metal smelting. Possibility of cupellation by the melting pot in the ancient times became clear as that result. About copper smelting/refining, I classified and analyzed discovered furnaces. As that result, it become clear that (1) the round shaft furnace in the first half of the eighth century is the oldest, (2) the appearance of the pit furnace is late, (3) the pit furnace B C are deeply concerned with the government workshop, (4) the furnace build of stone concerned with copper refining or casting appeared in Heian Period or the latter half of Nara Period. As for the lead smelting, the pit furnace have the possibility to go back to the end of Nara Period.