On the interrelationship between the form of property rights and the economic growth : modeling a dynamic growth model based on empirical researches on agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13309003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kenichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (30187009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Fumihiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (30302524)
KIKUCHI Masao  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (10241944)
FUWA Nobuhiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (90302538)
丸山 敦史  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 講師 (90292672)
小暮 厚之  慶応義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80178251)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhilippines / agriculture / institution / game / hunusan / gama / rice / development / 制度変化 / sharecropping / 非協力ゲーム / 人口変化 / rice / contract / game / institution / agriculture / Philippine / conttract / system change / philippine / 開発経済学 / 農業経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 経済成長 / 土地耕作権 / 土地所有権 / 発展途上国
Research Abstract
This research aims to construct a game theoretical economic model, based on empirical researches on rice cropping in agricultural economics concerning historical institutional changes of the form of rights related to a land property, a harvesting and a labour contract in Philippines, that explains the endogenous growth through interactions between the institutional change and the technological progress, and to try to develop a new theory of economic growth. Specifically the research tries to explain the institutional changes of harvesting in Philippines from hunusan (share cropping) to gama (contract harvesting) in 1960's and 70's and from gama to new hunusan in 70's and 80's.
The main results of the research are as follows. First, we have succeeded in constructing two different game theoretic models that show the above feature of institutional changes. The first model assumes an interaction between "competitive labour markets" and a "social norm" and, contrary to that, the second one features an implicit bargaining between a farmer(principal) and villagers(agent) that gives the former a desire to devise an "incentive wage scheme". These models explain the institutional change as a shift of equilibrium point through time caused by the change in parameters of the models. In the former model, the shift is caused mainly by the population change. While in the latter one, it is caused by an innovation in a rice production technology and an expansion of job opportunities outside the village.
These models seem to suggest a possibility that the institutional change is explained by different models each of which embodies mutually exclusive assumptions from the others. Also, it seems that the institutional change might be explained by the human interrelationship of members in a society, rather than the historical materialism or the productivity growth.