Development of the measuring system of 3-D force on the tooth and Measurement to an abutment tooth of the partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shigeto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10225089)
INAI Tetsuji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60193538)
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
KAWATA Tetsuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80292225)
坪井 明人  東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00241646)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspartial denture / abutment tooth / piezo-electric tranceducer / proofreading / 圧電センサ / 咬合力
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the modality of 3-D force onto abutment tooth in vivo with a special miniaturized piezo-electric force transducer
In order to clarify the characteristic of a small crystal piezo-electricity formula load sensor, a rigid proofreading equipment, made with steel material, that hate 1 axis variable vice of angle change by 0.05-degree was developed. This was enable to load to the transducer fixed with a brass jig from horizontal direction to vertical direction. When regression analysis between sensor output and the known amount of loads was applied to investigate the linearity, correlation coefficients of X-axis, Y-axis and Z-axis are 0.99999, 0.99999 and 0.99996, respectively. The effect of the hysteresis on sensor output for X-axis, Y-axis and Z-axis were 0.9%, 1.1% and 1.7% at the maximum, respectively. As the effect of temperature on sensor output was examined by 10-degree rise, the increase of output on X-axis, Y-axis, and Z-axis were 0.5%, 0.46%, … More respectively. These results showed the transducer hadquite precision, and was suitable for in vivo measurement of functional loads onto the tooth.
A load measuring device that consists of an inner part similar to a metal core, a force transducer and an outer part similar to a tooth crown was manufactured. These were united by a steel screw and set with temporary cement on the tooth, so it enabled to measure the load onto the tooth in vivo.
Informed consent was obtained from subjects after explaining the aim of this study. During clenching, force magnitudes and directions in 3-D on tooth crown were recorded. When the bite force increased, the direction of load changed in the mesial palate side in natural dentition. For the abutment tooth of a partial denture which have a removable occlusal rest, when with the occlusal rest, the amount of load became lager than not with the occlusal rest and the direction of load changed in the distal buccal side.
Conclusion : this system enables to measure a 3-D functional load onto abutment tooth in vivo. Less