Vitamin A modulates the effect of estrogen on cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011659)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmouse / vaginal epithelium / epididymis / estrogen / vitamin A / endocrine disruptor / 内分泌攪乱物質 / エストロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduced estrogen and bisphenol as an endocrine disruptor and vitamin A as an inhibitor of the effect of such endocrine disrupters on the developing reproductive system in female and male mice. The results also suggested that, to a certain extent, the replenishment of vitamin A-rich food is important for relieving the effect of endocrine disruption in babies, caused by exogenous estrogenic substances, since the effect of such substances on the developing reproductive tracts should exert via vitamin A deficiency. On the other hand, unusual mRNA expression of a cellular retinol binding protein 2, which regulates the metabolism of vitamin A, was found in the reproductive tracts after neonatal exposure to estrogen. Therefore, it could be proposed that the neonatal effects of both estrogen and bisphenol A on the vaginal differentiation and spermatogenesis are exerts through the suppression of vitamin A action. Although the interaction of vitamin A with estrogenic substances during a critical period was not clarified, a possible explanation is conceivable : 1) at first, neonatal treatment with estrogenic substances leads to the disruption of vitamin A metabolism and/or transportation in the reproductive tracts ; 2) the direction of normal differentiation of the reproductive tracts is changed by a lack of appropriate vitamin A action ; 3) the reproductive tracts, of which the direction of normal differentiation is changed, receive the continuing estrogenic stimulation as a proliferation signal ; and 4) the reproductive tracts differentiate to an abnormal direction.