Longitudinal study of the stage of dementia, the health status, the living environment, and oral status in elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40187167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00294570)
MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40229993)
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdementia / elderly people / oral status / ADL / stage of dementia / denture wearing / Eichner index / longitunidal investigation / 口腔状態 / アイヒナーの分類
Research Abstract
The number of individuals with dementia will grow with the increasing percentage of the population over age 65. Dementia comes in many forms, many of which impact on dentists' ability to deliver care effectively to patients suffering from these conditions. Although research advances have increased the understanding of dementia, there are few reports about the relationship among the stage of dementia, the health status, the living environment, and oral status. This longitudinal study was to investigate and examine the relationship among the stage of dementia, the health status, the living environment, and oral status.
Elderly people with dementia were investigated in a mental hospital with a dementia hospitalization ward and a group home. They were investigated by oral ADL, Eichner index, N-ADL, NM scale and so on. The stage of dementia of subjects in a mental hospital with a dementia hospitalization ward was severe comparing to that in the group home. Most of the subjects in both facilities belonged to the C group of Eichner index. In this study, these subjects were made to be the ones in which dentures were necessary.
Our this study might suggest that denture wearing has an effect on several activities of daily life, although, has little effect on mental function. More extensive longitudinal studies are necessary to identify the relationship among the stage of dementia, the health status, the living environment, and oral status.