Research & arrangement of "HAZAMA collection"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  The National Science Museum, Science & Techinokgy Dept., Cenior Curator, 理工学研究部, 主任研究員 (70196799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMISAKA Ken  The Tokyo National Museum, Cultural Propertis Dept., Chief Curator, 文化財保護部, 主任調査員
AISO Kazuhiro  Osaka Museum of History, Exective Vice Director, 副館長 (90110072)
INOUE Tomokatsu  Osaka Museum of History, Curator, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10300972)
YAGI Shigeru  Osaka Museum of History, Curator, 学芸部, 学芸員 (70311446)
嘉数 次人  大阪市立科学館, 学芸課, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInventions in the Edo period / History of technology / Astronom / Linguistics / History of Japan / 天文史 / モノづくり / 測量史 / 科学史 / 羽間文庫 / 近世天文学 / 間重富 / 寛政暦 / 暦学史
Research Abstract
"HAZAMA collection" was donated to Osaka Museum of History in 1997. This research executed the investigation and the arrangement of the material, and made the material table. "HAZAMA collection" is a collection where it goes up to the total about 5000 points or more, and a lot of science equipment material including the refraction type astronomical telescope is included as for the document material from the beginning. In this research, it digitalized at the same time as making it to the table, and the material inspection by the data base was enabled about the main important data. It inspected it in Osaka Museum of History trying it from in 2005.
(1) (2) (3) It wanted to do and it was possible to achieve it almost with the purpose of this research.
(1)Grasp that each material preserves.
(2)Comparison and collation with material related to the inside and outside the country.
(3)Making and making of the overall table and pictorial record. collection of material information data base.
However, there is a lot of thing material such as telescopes, too and (4) is assumed to be a problem in the future.
(4)Restoration of science equipment material and establishment of preservation technology.