Study on current trends in shipping industry and their influences upon maritime law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80009852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGASHIRA Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20009822)
IWAHARA Shinsaku  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107486)
YAMASHITA Tomonobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
FUJITA Tomotaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
UCHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107494)
石黒 一憲  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009854)
道垣内 正人  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmaritime law / carriage of goods by sea / marine environment / marine insurance / EDI / bill of lading / oil pollution / UNCITRAL / 海事私法 / 国際海上物品運送契約 / 油濁事故 / 海運業 / 海上運送 / 国際海上物品運送法 / 電子式船荷証券 / 海上環境汚染 / 電子商取引 / 船荷証券 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
In this project it is intended that current problems of maritime law are researched in terms of transformation of shipping industry where the globalization is deeply progressed through wide spread of flag of convenience and strong competition in global market. Maritime law relates to a lot of aspects of shipping activities, for example, contracts of carriage of goods by sea, marine accident including environmental pollution, finance for shipbuilding and international trade, marine insurance and so on. Analysis of influences of changes of structures of shipping industry and practices upon such aspects is indispensable to modernization of maritime law. This study group analyzed changes of practices in each aspect and their economic backgrounds. Based upon such analysis members of the group tried to propose not only national but also international legislative solutions. Particularly they are strongly expected to contribute to the modernization of Japanese Commercial Code in a few years by the research results of this projects.