| Project/Area Number |
14360128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Tomoyoshi Chiba Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70159151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Junichi Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision Sci.and Tech., Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80151223)
SAWADA Manabu Obihiro Univ.of Agric.and Vet.Medicine, Sch.of Agric., Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (60142791)
KURIHARA Shinichi Chiba Univ., Fac.of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80292671)
MARUYAMA Atsushi Chiba Univ., Fac.of Horticulture, Lecturer, 園芸学部, 講師 (90292672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Experimental Auction / Food Safety / Second Price Auction / salmonella / Eggs / Willingness-to-pay / 支払意志額 / ビッカリーオークション |
| Research Abstract |
This research develops an internet-auction system stable and easy to use and analyze the preference on food safety using data collected with the system. Internet auction is a necessary and proper tool to collect large scale data set for experimental economic studies. We selected eggs with the highly lessened rate of contamination of salmonella as a goods auctioned. Information related to food-born illness caused with salmonella is provided to examinees to examine the effect of such information on their bids at the end of half of the repeated auction. All of information and explanation is put in our web server, and each examinee can immediately know and use the bid information of the previous auction. Examinees are recruited at several campuses of Chiba, Utsunomiya and Obihiro Universities. Our system is designed to perform the general auction "M-units Nth-price" and to rebuild itself easily by only changing several parameters and slide files. User-interface of a final model is modified to overcome the problems caused by a prototype, and the capacity of server computer also improved to moderate the busyness of access in biding. The improvement is, however, not plenty, thus it is remained for our future work. The significant determinants of biding price are as follows : gender, subjective risk assessment of salmonella and the price of eggs usually bought. Those results are consistent past studies. We also find that the bid information affects significantly to the next biding behavior and that personal characteristics of examinees do not explain well the variance of bids as auctions are run repeatedly. We can infer that internet auction is useful and valid as a generator of auction in general since biases cased by the interdependency of examinees and by examiners are not observed obviously.