Multiplicity and dynamics of solutions of nonlinear differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Norimichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80134815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJI Naoki  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (50215943)
TAMANO Ken-ichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90171892)
NAITO Koichiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10164104)
KOMIYA Hidetoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90153676)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLotaka-Volterra / Dirichelt condition / homology / sign changing solution / elliptic problem / Lotoka-Volterra / 解の多重性 / homorogy / van del Pol / degree / nonlinear elliptic equation / 変分法 / ホモロジー理論 / ハミルトニアンシステム / 非線形楕円方程式 / ディクレ問題 / subharmonic / 非線形楕円型方程式
Research Abstract
(1)For the nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem with singular tems, we used the method of nonsmooth analysis which has been developed recently, and got some results on the multiple existence of solutions. The results are improvement of our former joint work with Professor Claudio Saccon in Pisa University.
(2)For the nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem with nonhomogeneous terms, we established the multiple existence results by using variational method. The results ensure the existence of positive, negative and sign changing solutions. This work was done under cooperation with Professor AnnaMaria Micheletti in Pisa University and Angela Pistoia in Rome University.