Project/Area Number |
15320085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Seiichi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70274024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Manabu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
ITO Takashi Tokyo University, Faculty of Letters, Honorary Professor, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30011323)
TAKEDA Tomoki Daito-Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (20311897)
SADO Akihiro Chukyo University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10303091)
FUKUNAGA Fumio Dokkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60199255)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Ohira M. / political history / diplomatic history / documents / Liberal Democratic Party of Japan / 目録 |
Research Abstract |
We have filed the documents of Ohira Masayoshi which are in possession of the Ohira Masayoshi Memorial Museum 2004, we compiled the "Catalog of documents related to Ohira Masayoshi." We organized the preservation of the historical sources in Ohira's home town and althought the sources are limited, we could set up a minimal structure to present them to the public. At the same time, we tried to present the sources on the Web, and to take pictures in Jpg format etc, but as we could not reach an agreement between the Memorial Museum and the Ohira Masayoshi Memorial Foundation, it was not possible to publish the data. Further during the last year of our research period, we wrote 5 studies and made a final report consisting of reviews and introductions of historical sources. This research project does not only intend to collect historical material and to bring it from the regions to the center but also to show the possibility of preserving it at the original place.
… More
ossible to get the agreement of the local authorities and to file, preserve and present the historical materials as a network. We hope that this project will be a good example for future activities, and we could win a lot of experiences. The most of the historical sources in post war political history are about the 1960ies. We succeeded in compiling historical sources from 1970-1980 and founding the base for future research on postwar history. At the same time, we believe that the Ohira Masayoshi documents connect past and present, and that they are helpful to understand history and the development of present politics, combining the two different disciplines of history and political sciences. We hope that our final report gives a good example of discovering personal historical sources in a local region investigating, compiling, preserving and publishing them, and that these activities prepeared the base for further prosperous research. At the came time, this research and the results of our group members studies present new material to the learned society and the methods to discover, compile, preserve and publish material of the post war period. Less