Community Models of the Pertinent Combination of Formal and Informal Care for the Elderly ; From the Standpoint of Quality of Community Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yutaka  Sophia University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00073015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hisanori  Japan Lutheran College, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80222967)
KIKUCHI Kazunori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Human Care Research Team, Research Assistant, 疫学福祉政策研究グループ, 研究助手 (00271560)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly care / formal and informal care / quality of community life / attitudes of community residents / community welfare planning / long-term care insurance program / 地域保健福祉計画 / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design community models of pertinent combination of formal care (FC) and informal care (IC) for the elderly from the standpoint of quality of community life in the case of a rural city of C in Nagano Prefecture. The triangulation approach composed of a number of research methods was utilized, including statistical survey, case study, focus group interview, nominal group process technique, Delphi panel survey and hearing from the key informants.
The major results of this study are as follows :
1. At the transit time when the Public Long-term Care Insurance Programs (PLTCIP) was implemented, a number of new policy and practice issues on elderly care in C-city were found through hearing from the key informants related to FC. At the same time, the survey on the attitudes of elderly residents disclosed that needs for public services of community and institutional care as well as anxiety about FC provided in the future were highly expressed.
2. It was found through the survey on the attitudes of elderly residents and focus group interviews with community residents and volunteers that the great potentialities in development of IC givers including volunteers as well as community residents in C-city in the future.
3. The survey on the attitudes of elderly residents disclosed that choice of the type of FC and IC combination was significantly different depending upon the kinds of elderly care. The major prioritized tasks regarding elderly care and several types of combination of FC and IC to carry out them from the standpoint of quality of community life were clarified through Delphi panel survey and focus group interviews and nominal group process technique.