Homotopical Algebra and its Geometric Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONO Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201666)
KATO Kazuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90111450)
MORIWAKI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
HAMANAKA Hiroaki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of Natural Science, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20294267)
神山 靖彦  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10244287)
國府 寛司 (国府 寛司)  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50202057)
浅岡 正幸  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10314832)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself homotopy set / K-theory / classical group / gauge group / principal bundle / nilpotent group / exceptional group / characteristic class / モジュライ空間 / 自己ホモトピー群 / 例外リー群 / 分類空間 / 巾零群 / 局所化 / ホモトピー論 / ホモトピー代数 / nilpotency / LS category / 随伴束 / K-理論 / e-不変量 / KO理論
Research Abstract
Akira Kono, the head investigator and Hiroaki Hamanaka, an investigator defined the unstable K-theory of a space X as the homotopy set [X, U(n)] and proved certain properties of it. Using the unstable K-theory they classified the homotopy types of gauge groups of principal SU(2)-bundles over the 6 dimensional sphere and SU(3)-bundles over the 4 dimensional sphere.
Akira Kono and Hideaki Oshima proved the self homotopy group [G, G] is not commutative for simple Lie group G of rank not less than 2. Hiroaki Hamanaka proved the nilpotent class of the self homotopy group of SU(n) is not less than 2 if n is greater than 4.
Akira Kono and Yasuhiko Kamiyama, an investigator determined the cohomology of the moduli space of SO(n)-instantons with instanton number 1.
Akira Kono proved a certain property of the Stiefel-Whitney classes of representations of exceptional Lie groups