| Project/Area Number |
15401006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | University of Creation ; Art, music & Social Work (2004-2005) Saitama University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Akira University of Creation ; Art, music & Social Work, Faculty of arts, Professor, 創造芸術学部, 教授 (60015287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GAMO Satoaki Nihon University College of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (90015248)
NAKANO Teruo Department of fine arts national research institute for cultural properties, Tokyo, Director, 東京文化財研究所・美術部, 部長 (20124191)
MASUYAMA Kenji Aichi Prefectural University of Fine arts and Music Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (00294489)
YAMAMOTO Hiroko Okayama-University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70362944)
HOSOI Naoko Rikkyo University Faculty of Social Relations, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40219184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Silk Road / Uygur people / music / musical instruments / frescoes / gagaku / developing of new musical instruments / Mukam / 楽器制作 / ハミラワップ / ハミギジェック / ドーランラワップ / ドーランギジェック / 楽器文化 / 12マカーム / 仏教時代の音楽 / 合奏文化 / 新疆 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out a three years research on the music of the Uygur people, focusing on musical instruments. Today ' s Uygurs are Islam believers, but in the golden age of the Silk Road interchange, this region prospered as a Buddhist kingdom. We investigated the relation between the music of past and present. We investigated the depictions of musical performances in the frescoes of Kizil, Kutumula, Kizilgaha, Beziklik and Tuyogo stone caverns, dating from the Buddhist times. As there are many representations of musical instruments we were able to make a comparative study on the form of the musical instruments and to investigate the musical situation. We focused on musical instruments in the investigation of the modern Uygur music too. We collected data on the form, the manufacturing process and the performing techniques of Rawap, Duttar, Tambr, Gijak, Satar, Huxtar and Kalun. These instruments are in a continuous process of evolution and new instruments are devised, one example being the usage of snake skin as a new material. The developing of new musical instruments is tied always to new musical expressions. Mukam is the finest performance of the Uygur musical culture, and its development involved repeated transformations of the musical instruments used. We could n't find direct relations however between the musical instruments of the Buddhist times and the musical instruments used today in the Uygur Mukam performances. The Buddhist instruments evolution leads us to the gagaku court instruments of China, Korean Peninsula and Japan.