The methods for correction of economic gap between domestic areas and for optimum local management for environmental improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HOBO Takehiko  Shimane University, Vice-president, 副学長 (70127497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Takashi  Shimane University, Fac.of Life and Envir.Sci., Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70032604)
FUJIHARA Tsutomu  Shimane University, Fac.of Life and Envir.Sci., Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00023474)
NAKABAYASHI Yoshiyuki  Shimane University, Fac.of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90237371)
ITO Katsuhisa  Shimane University, Fac.of Life and Envir.Sci., Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80159863)
HIROSHIMA Kiyoshi  Shimane University, Fac.of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20284010)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / Ningxia / Less favored area / Development project in western China / Environment Conservation / Grain for green policy / Economic development / Indigenous development / 農村開発 / 封山禁牧 / 近代化過程 / 所得格差 / 退耕還林 / 農村経済 / 放牧 / 舎飼い
Research Abstract
In 2005, our survey of Ningxia was practiced from 17th Sep. to 1st Oct. We visited farm villages in southern mountainous area and Autonomous and local governmental body. And on 10-11th Dec., we held international symposium on "Harmonizing social development and environment in eastern Asia" in Matsue city. Which was planned to sum up the results of the study with other two groups and was gathering over 300 participants.
Following are the results we found through our study.
1)Southern mountainous area in Ningxia is one of the poorest area in China. Visiting to the villages where practicing ecological improvement policy like "Grain for green policy", "Enclosing mountain for no grazing" and our fixed point observation, we surveyed farmer family's social and economic changes and collected data.
2)As the result of the survey, ecological improvement policies had effected to promote finding non-agriculture job, flowing out population to neighboring local city and giving farmer uneasiness about future. This is the typical case that environmental policy has strong impact to social-economic structure in rural area.
3)Also we find out some examples of agriculture production in group or brand marketing, that will be model examples for sustainable promotion of rural areas.
4)There is a problem to enlarge job opportunities in local city for flowing out rural populations. The "Sun-rising" industry in local city, which keep higher rate of development, is best model of indigenous development using local resources.
5)In Japan, there become severe situations in rural area by reforming municipalities and local finance, but we found general method that can adopt small-size rural village in less favored area by our local survey.