| Project/Area Number |
15530252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tadashi Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60018637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGARA Katutoshi Fukusima University, Institute of Economics and Management, Professor, 経済経営学類, 教授 (70007425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | type of ownership control of the real largest stockholder / type of ownership control and business performance / development of corporation and change of the type of ownership control / 支配形態 / 企業グループ / 企業統治 / 企業業績 / 企業形態と支配形態の相関性 / 実証的分析 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed the relationship between the structure of ownership control and the business performance in Japanese largest 1000 non-financial corporations in sales in 1970,1980,1990 and 2000. The structure of ownership control means the type and the percentage of stock ownership of the real top shareholders of researched corporations. 1.We made the data of the type and the percentage of stock ownership of the real top shareholders. Then we analyzed these data and made clear the characteristics of the structure of ownership control in each year and the change of that in a passage of the years. 2.We made generally used financial ratios concerned with business performance of researched corporations in order to analyze the relation between the structure of ownership control and business performance in Japanese large business corporations. 3.We tested the relation between the data mentioned above by the statistical methods. And we verified (1)there are significant differences in some ratios on business performance between the types of the real top shareholders, (2)the percentage of stock ownership of the real top shareholders has not powerful influence to business performance. Ultimately we got the conclusion that each type of the largest shareholders gives a different direction to the top management controlled by them, but the strength of their influence to the result of business activities is weak.