| Project/Area Number |
15H04017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hozumi Naohiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西條 芳文 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
田中 直彦 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10255648)
吉田 祥子 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40222393)
山本 清二 浜松医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (60144094)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI KAZUTO 本多電子株式会社, 研究部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超音波顕微鏡 / 生体細胞 / 粘弾性イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an observatoin system that displays quantitatively and continuously the cultured cells continuously and non-invasively using focused ultrasound, and displays with acoustic impedance that is equivalent to elastic parameter. As the condition of the cytoskeleton highly reflects onto the elasticity of the cell, the degenerative process of the cytoskeleton of the cancer cell after being exposed to anticancer drugs, and the differentiation process of the myoblast calls were observed non-invasively and continuously in live condition. Together with the aim of application to regenerative medicine, we attempted to observe iPS cells.