Development of real-time T/N ratio measuring technique for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Isao  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉橋 幸子  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20403157)
日下 祐江  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (30781314)
佐藤 文信  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40332746)
杉本 久司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (40379144)
伊達道 淳  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (50379145)
加藤 逸郎  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60314390)
宮丸 広幸  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / T/N比 / SPECT / GAGG / リアルタイム / 治療効果 / ホウ素濃度 / 478keV / リアルタイム計測 / ガンマ線 / ホウ素 / リアルタイム測定 / CdTe / MCNP5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is known as a promising radiation cancer therapy. For the realization, a special SPECT system is indispensable to know the BNCT effect by monitoring T/N Ratio (concentration ratio of 10B in tumor to normal cell) in realtime. In this study, basic researches for the T/N-SPECT were carried out. First, we investigated an elemental device to detect 478 keV γ-rays emitted from BNC reaction, and decided to use GAGG scintillator as the key detection element for T/N-SPECT. Then, we aimed to carry out the performance test by using an epi-thermal neutron source produced with a DT neutron source. However, due to the Northern Osaka Earthquake the accelerator was seriously broken so that it became not possible to carry out experiments. Instead we utilized an AmBe source to prepare an epi-thermal neutron source, though it was a little weak. We confirmed only the basic validity. We think, we should do more precise experiments using the DT neutron source in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法は、腫瘍細胞選択性がある新しい放射線がん治療法である。現在その普及が急がれているが、その要素技術の一つに治療効果のリアルタイム計測がある。本研究では、治療効果の指標の一つであるT/N比(腫瘍細胞の正常細胞に対する蓄積ホウ素濃度比)をリアルタイムで計測するシステム(T/N-SPECT)の開発を目指した要素技術開発及び設計研究を進めた。γ線計測デバイスをGAGGに決定し、コリメータを含めた装置の設計を行った。更にプロトタイプ装置を製作し、T/N-SPECTの原理実証実験を行った。今後、実機の製作を進めるが、BNCTが普及したあかつきには治療効果推定に使用されることが見込まれる。