Establishment of heredital desease models using iPS cells and genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Honda Arata  京都大学, 京都市, 特定准教授 (10373367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下島 圭子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30578935)
山海 直  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (80300937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Atsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (20194524)
MATSUDA Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsExperimental Animals / ES cells / iPS cells / naive / germ cells / chimera / iPS細胞 / ナイーブ変換 / キメラ / ゲノム編集 / 難治性疾患 / ES細胞 / ウサギ / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project had been aimed for the establishment of heredital desease models using iPS cells and genome editing using several animal species. We achieved naive-like conversion of cynomolgus monkey ES/iPS cells, which can enhances their in vitro differentiation potential. Moreover, following mice and rats, the 3rd true naive-iPS cells were successfully established form an endangered species, Tokudaia osimensis. We produced interspecific chimera and elucidated the sexual plasticity of the germ cells of the endangered species.