Interaction of membrane proteins on asymmetric lipid membrane toward creation of artificial translocon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koki  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員(任期有) (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / リン脂質非対称膜 / 膜タンパク質 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 人工細胞モデル / 人工細胞 / マイクロデバイス / ベシクル / 無細胞タンパク質合成系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated interactions between asymmetric lipid membranes and biological molecules (peptides or membrane proteins). The asymmetric lipid vesicles were generated from a planar lipid bilayer by applying the pulsed jet flow. I achieved three items. Frist, I found that the reconstruction amounts of the membrane proteins into the lipid membranes changed by the lipid compositions, Second, I developed a device for sequentially generating various types of asymmetric lipid vesicles. Third, I developed a well-controlled cell or liposome-trapping device.