Identification of biomarkers of autoimmune diseases using HLA imputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okada Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝統計学 / HLA遺伝子 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム / MHC領域 / HLA imputation法 / 疾患ゲノム解析 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major histocompatibility complex (MHC) region at chromosome 6 defines risk of a variety of human complex diseases. The HLA imputation method can computationally impute HLA gene variants from the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) genotype data in the MHC region. By constructing the HLA imputation reference panel of the Japanese population (n = 900), we conducted HLA imputation analysis for the genome-wide association study (GWAS) data of autoimmune diseases including rheumatoid arthritis and Graves’ disease, which provided biomarker HLA variants with disease risk.