Neural basis of mental images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2019)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Yukiyasu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50418513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 光昭  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究技術員 (00514481)
吉川 左紀子  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定教授 (40158407)
西本 伸志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00713455)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (90533802)
三島 和夫  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 部長 (40239223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚 / 心的イメージ / 睡眠 / 夢 / 脳イメージング / 機械学習 / 層ニューラルネットワーク / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 認知科学 / ブレイン・デコーディング / ブレイン-マシン・インターフェース / fMRI / ブレイン-マシン・インターフェース / イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imagery is one of the most important components of our state of mind. The purpose of this project was to clarify the neural information processing common to perception, recall, and dreams and their differences by utilizing brain decoding. We have established a methodology to analyze the similarity/difference of neural representations for different types of imagery from the perspectives of hierarchical image representations and brain regions. We also succeeded, for the first time, in visualizing internal imagery from brain activity. Our results are expected to have a pervasive influence on how we perceive internal states of others and how to materialize creative thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の心理学や認知神経科学では、心的イメージは間接的な行動指標によって計測され、具体的なイメージ内容を解析することは困難であった。本課題の成果により、主観的イメージを具現化し、内容や特徴のレベルの詳細な解析が可能となった。これにより、主観的意識研究の新たな方法論が確立した。また、解読した心的イメージを用いた情報通信やブレイン―マシン・インターフェースの開発、精神疾患患者の心理状態の診断、新たな芸術表現の創出等に寄与することが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.