Molecular mechanisms of color pattern foramtion in mimicry controlled by supergene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40183933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスーパージーン / 進化遺伝 / ベイツ型擬態 / シロオビアゲハ / ナガサキアゲハ / 比較ゲノム / 逆位 / 紋様形成 / 超遺伝子 / supergene / doublesex / ゲノム再編成 / 擬態紋様形成 / superegne / 進化 / 昆虫 / ゲノム / アゲハ蝶 / 擬態 / 進化生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This pioneering project has revealed the new molecular mechanisms of the adjacent gene group “supergene” that controls complex adaptive traits. We clarified the structure and function of supergene, which controls the Batesian mimicry of the swallowtail butterfly Papilio polytes and its closely related species Papilio memnon. The recombination in the supergene locus was suppressed by chromosomal inversion in the former, but by structural diversity in the later, suggesting that the mimicry loci of both species may have evolved by parallel evolution. It was also shown that the mimicry traits of both species are regulated mainly by a dsx gene in the mimicry supergene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパージーンの概念は約100年前から提唱されているが、その実態は知られてこなかった。本研究では、スーパージーンを同定する新規手法を確立し、逆位を持たない予想外のスーパージーン、2種のアゲハの擬態の平行進化、dsx遺伝子の擬態形質の制御機構を他に先んじて明らかにした。本成果は、スーパージーンの新たなメカニズムを呈示した意味で画期的で、遺伝学、進化学、生態学などの学術分野に大きな影響を与える可能性が高い。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.