Development of IBS-related cognitive-behavioral rating scales and its application for construction of bio-psychological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Nagisa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知 / 行動 / コルチゾール / DHEA / CRP / IL-6 / 自律神経活動 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / インターロイキン6 / C反応性たんぱく / 認知・行動評価尺度 / 不安 / 抑うつ / C反応性タンパク / C反応性蛋白 / 認知・行動的要因 / 免疫系 / 自律神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of our study were to develop the Japanese version of Cognitive Scale for Functional Bowel Disorder (CS-FBD) and Irritable Bowel Syndrome-Behavioral Responses Questionnaire (IBS-BRQ) (Study 1) and to construct the bio-psychological model of IBS assessing endocrine indexes (cortisol and DHEA), immune indexes (IL-6 and CRP), autonomic nerve activity, and blood pressure as biological indexes and applying the CS-FBD and the IBS-BRQ (Study 2). Regarding the study 1, we have collected data from 50 participants with IBS, and continue the data collection from individuals without IBS. From the results of data currently collected, The CS-FBD and IBS-BRQ were found to be reliable and valid with a high degree of internal consistency and the certain validity. Regarding the study 2, Regarding the study 2, saliva assay is delayed (scheduled for October 2019), but we found that blood pressure certainly correlated with CS-FBD and IBS-BRQ scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、IBSに特化した認知・行動的側面を評価する尺度が乏しく、認知行動的要因を含めた心理・生理学的メカニズムや介入効果の研究が遅れている。我々はIBSの認知・感情・行動のメカニズムや認知の先行研究でと副腎皮質ホルモンをはじめとした生理指標の関連を検討してきたがIBSに特化した尺度を用いておらず、IBSに特徴的な現象を精緻にとらえるという点で限界があった。IBSに特化した認知・行動的特徴を把握するCS-FBDやIBS-BRQを用いることによってIBSの臨床像をより的確にとらえた心理・生理学的メカニズムの解明の貢献を可能とし、ひいては治療プログラム改善を促進することが期待できる。