| Project/Area Number |
15K01704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高見 美幸 (渡邉 美幸) 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (70571355)
諏訪園 靖 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90302546)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA HIDEAKI 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (00097437)
MORIKAWA YUKO 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
SAKURAI MASARU 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / 糖尿病 / 縦断研究 / 縦断調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of potential genetic polymorphism (Ankyrin1(ANK1), rs515071) with the development of diabetes mellitus using a pooled logistic regression analysis in a longitudinal cohort study. We evaluated the odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals for the development of diabetes mellitus adjusting for other potential factors such as various physiological and blood chemistry parameters and lifestyle factors. We could not find clear association of ANK1 (rs515071) with the development of DM and we couldn’t calculate the odds ratios for ANK1 in women. We would like to continue conducting investigations and clarifying the involvement of this polymorphism.