Development study of perinatal family support program on the family system care approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionToho University (2017-2018)
Teikyo Heisei University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
USUI Masami  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田久保 由美子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
島袋 香子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70206184)
園部 真美  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70347821)
金子 あけみ  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80588939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族システム / 周産期 / 家族支援 / 初産婦夫婦 / 夫婦関係 / 親子関係 / 家族機能 / 家族システムケア / 初めて親になる / プログラム開発 / 夫婦支援 / 親子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of the present study was to develop and examine a perinatal family support program on the family system care approach.A family support program was implemented during pregnancy and puerperium for 17 couples visiting A and B maternity hospitals who were to be parents for the first time.The results indicate that the perinatal family support program tends to work to enhance family function and that family function is not strengthened when the subject is in a depressive state.However, after participation in this program, there was no result of enhanced sense of subjective well-being or of strengthened family functions if self-efficacy after taking the program was high.
However, there was an effect due to the family and its relationship being visualized.
These findings suggest that this program may facilitate the transition of the family system and strengthen family functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族システムケアアプローチを用いての家族支援は、ジェノグラムやエコマップを使用し夫婦でどのような役割関係やサポートを得るのかを可視化することによって家族像を具体化するとともに、円環パターン図を用いて妊娠・出産・育児に伴う夫婦の関係性を相互に認識し、不安や困難への対処を見いだすことができる。これまで看護アセスメントとして北米を中心に広まった視点を、ケアの対象者、特にセルフケア能力の高い周産期の夫婦に応用し家族機能に対する効果が得られている。現代社会における母子の孤立や親のメンタルヘルス、強いては児童虐待などの社会問題を解決する上でも有用と考えられる。