Project/Area Number |
15K01780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Aichi Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Hiro 愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30440811)
Research Collaborator |
TACHIBANA Haruna
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 手指操作 / 機能的左右非対称性 / 遊び / 前頭前野 / 教育心理学 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effective methods of activating the prefrontal cortex by playing using the fingers were investigated. Correlations between object manipulation and prefrontal cortex activities were examined by using near-infrared spectroscopy and focusing on the degree of manipulative skills. The results indicated greater prefrontal cortex activation when conducting high-level manipulation tasks using tools, compared to when doing low-level manipulation tasks such as directly touching an object. This phenomenon was observed both in infants and university students. It is concluded that using toys and tools requiring high-level manipulations by thinking that combines different materials, as well as adjusting materials, is effective for activating the prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情動・行動の制御、論理的思考等、高次な思考活動に関する脳領域が前頭前野であるが、近年子どもたちの前頭前野の機能低下が報告されている。本研究では、近赤外線分光法を用いた研究により、一人ひとりの発達に合わせて、複数の物を組み合わせたり、物を調整しながら扱う操作性の高い玩具や道具を考えながら使用することが、前頭前野の活性化に効果的であることが示された。操作性の低い手指活動では前頭前野の賦活が両半球ともにほとんどみられなかった結果からは、スマホの長時間使用等、操作性の低い手指活動を長時間行うことの問題も考えられる。手指を使った遊びの中で前頭前野の活性化が可能であることを示した。