A study of Middle Chinese phonological history by paired speech materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA NORIYUKI  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90176553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢放 昭文  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (20140973)
森 博達  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90131292)
許 秀美  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50612826)
澤田 達也  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (20647599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対音資料 / 近代漢語 / 音韻史 / 西儒耳目資 / 官話 / 近代漢語音韻史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle-Chinese has evolved from Ancient-Chinese, and is in a stage before transition to Modern-Chinese. In this study, we tried to use paired speech materials in the Yuan, Ming and Qing eras, and to accurately grasp the phonological system that those materials reflect. In the Edo period of Japan,“Tanghua” was transmitted from China, and many textbooks for teaching Chinese were created. “Tanghua” reflects Chinese language in the Ming and Qing periods, and is useful for researching Modern-Chinese phonological history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代漢語史研究においてもっとも重要な地位をしめる語音史の研究は、従来、主として韻書・韻図にたよっておこなわれてきた。だがこれらの資料がつたえるのは音類レベルの情報であり、音価レベルにおける情報をえるには限界がある。本研究では、パスパ文字資料・朝鮮文字資料・唐音資料・欧文資料といった音価レベルの情報を反映する対音資料について、共時論・通時論両面から音韻分析と考察を加え、その結果を従来の韻書・韻図による研究成果と照合することで、漢語音韻史研究にあらたな局面をひらくことをめざした。