Toward a theory on freedom of speech as objective constitutional norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO JOJI  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法 / 表現の自由 / 知る権利 / 報道・取材の自由 / プライバシー / 放送の自由 / インターネット / 情報法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on freedom of speech as "objective constitutional norms." The traditional approach supposed freedom of speech is an individual's subjective right toward state power. But due to the development of information and communication technology, internet users can disseminate information. This change has resulted in instability of information sphere and the decline of the mass media. It is necessary to develop the conception of freedom of expression as objective norms which can give appropriate directions to legislation, administration, judiciary and private actors' initiative for free flow of information and opinion. This research shows the structure of freedom of expression as objective norms through comparison with United States, Germany and Japan, and analysis of actual legal problems such as viewing fee for public broadcast and right to be forgotten.