Structural changes in Africa: an approach from labor cost gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukunishi Takahiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業構造変化 / 労働移動 / 賃金 / アフリカ / 労働コスト / 工業化 / 都市と農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we made the hypothesis that large urban-rural gap in labor costs explains the stagnant structural changes in African countries. Through review of the relevant literature, we found the empirical evidences showing that urban-rural gap in labor productivity is larger among low-income countries, which is consistent with our hypothesis. To explore mechanisms of the urban-rural gaps, we investigate internal labor migration in Ethiopia through estimating correlation between changes in labor supply and employment rate within a city. Significant correlations are estimated, which indicate that rural-to-urban migration is likely small among young workers. These results are indirect evidence of the hypothesis and direct tests are left for future work due to data limitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ諸国においていまだに農業が就業者数で最大の産業である理由について、決定的な説明は提供されていない。先行研究では、アジア諸国と比較してガバナンスや投資環境がアフリカにおいて劣っていることを理由として挙げてきたが、それらは経済成長の結果として改善される側面がある。本研究では、所得水準が同じ程度の国の間で、アフリカとそのほかの地域で労働コストが異なることに注目した点に特徴がある。データの制約から仮説を直接実証することはできなかったが、他分野の先行研究や独自の実証分析から、間接的に仮説を支持する結果が得られた。より明確なエビデンスを得ることが今後の課題である。