How childhood experiences with self-determination influence the formation of interpersonal relationships over the course of a lifetime : A study spanning three generations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Machiyo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90156852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 真理子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70130010)
石井 富美子  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00060682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生涯的縦断研究 / 質的分析 / ナラティブ / 自伝的記述 / 自己決定体験 / 育つ・育てられる・育てる / 語り / 転機 / 意味づけ / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second-generation participants of this lifelong longitudinal study were pre-determined from birth. These participants, through their experiences living together with staff members in non-program camp which was emphasized cultivating self-determination for the children, became active participants of the study at puberty. During adulthood, the second-generation participants’ value systems, lifestyles, and beliefs about how to nurture the following generation were scrutinized with reference to their experiences in self-determination making and to their connection with the staff at camp when they were children. Through that process, the relationship between researchers and research participants progressed to an equal and interactive one.
The meaning of this experience of self-determination making was clarified through a qualitative analysis of 10 cases within this study.