A Study on the Governance of Schools and Colleges in the Ryukyus Ruled by the U.S. Military Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HINAGA Tatsuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Takako  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (40439055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords琉球大学管理法 / IFEL / 学校(協同)評価 / 大学自治 / 民意 / 琉球 / 大学行政 / 学校協同評価 / 実験学校 / ミシガン州立大学派遣顧問団 / 琉球大学設置法 / 文教部指定実験学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found many documents about the course of drafting ‘Administration Law of University of the Ryukyus’ and the involvement of U.S. military government and Michigan State University Mission in it. Based on those documents, we clarified in detail the process of constructing the management system in the University of the Ryukyus.
We also found as follows; (a) Education Department (Bunkyo-Bu) of the Ryukyus Government prepared the school evaluation criteria influenced by the Cooperative evaluation (Kyodo- Hyoka) that was introduced in the IFEL, (b) some of the junior and senior high schools designated as experimental schools (Jikken Gakko) were engaged in the school evaluation as part of improving schools, and (c) Dr. Nelson, Ivan, who worked for CI&E, came to Ryukyu islands and instructed Ryukyuans about Cooperative evaluation.