Practical Study on Educational Materials for Mathematical Activities in Logic Education Aimed at Coordination of Preschool and School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOSHI Kenichi  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20712334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 直樹  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00733297)
小谷 卓也  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50411484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords算数的活動 / 幼小連携 / 論理教育 / プログラミング / ICT利用 / 幼児教育 / 幼小接続 / あそび / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how children from infancy to school age develop their logical thinking skills, and to develop teaching materials and curricula for logic education with a view to the coordination of preschool and school education. In this study, we gained an insight by conducting a survey on the target students’ perception of logical operators such as not, and and or, and of deduction. The insight brought us a new perspective on how mathematical activities can be carried out effectively, which further enabled us to develop teaching materials and curricula for those activities and examine their educational effects. As a result, it was suggested that programming is an effective teaching material for enhancing children’s logical thinking skills.