Applications of Clifford and Cayley algebras to Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
Research Collaborator Mashimo Katsuya
Nakata Fuminori
Ohashi Misa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsClifford環 / Cayley 代数 / 例外型単純Lie群G2 / 非平坦な全測地的曲面 / スピノール 群 / 零因子 / 既約表現 / ケーリー代数 / 例外型単純Lie群 / 四元数ケーラー構造 / Twistor space / 複素接触構造 / 佐々木構造 / 3-佐々木構造 / Fano 多様体 / Clifford algebra / Moving frame method / 四元数ケーラー多様体 / principal fibre bundle / contact structure / Quaternionic Kahler / Legendrian submanifold
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtain the method of construction of the G2 principal fibre bundle of any oriented 3-dimensional Riemannian manifold, by using Clifford algebras and octonions.
We give some fibre bundle structures related to the special unitary group SU(4). The classical Lie group SU(4) is isomorphic to the spinor group Spin(6) which is a double covering group of the special orthogonal group SO(6). This isomorphism gives rise to some fibre bundle structures on some homogeneous spaces related to SU(4). By using this structure, we give the relationship between the non-flat totally geodesic surfaces in SU(4)/SO(4) and in Sp(2)/U(2) =Spin(5)/U(2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は例外型単純Lie 群の対称性を幾何学的に理解する事にある。古典群の対称性では得られない特殊な対称性を用いて幾何学的によい条件を満たす等質空間の構成を行う事が可能であることを示すことが学術的意義である。特に例外型単純Lie 群G2の幾何学的対称性についての研究を行っている。ある四元数ケーラー多様体(8次元)上の2種のTwistor空間の射影空間への具体的な埋め込みを表現できることを示した。