On the volume conjecture for knots and potential functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yoshiyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40240197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体積予想 / ポテンシャル関数 / 交代結び目 / ヘッセ行列式 / キューブ分解 / 結び目 / ノイマン・ザギエ級数 / A多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volume conjecture for knots states that, for a knot in 3-sphere, the volume of its complement appears in the limit of its colored Jones polynomial. This is very important conjecture because the geometric background of quantum invariants, such as Jones polynomials, is still unclear. To prove this conjecture, we have to study the geometric and analytic properties of the potential function which appears in the integral expression of the colored Jones polynomial. In fact, it is already known that the stationary phase equations and the critical value of the potential function give the structure equations and the volume.
In this reaserch, we study the geodesics in the complements of the alternating knots, the existence of the solution to the structure equations, and a numerical method to compute the A-polynomial by using the derivatives of the potential function.