Mechanisms of acquisition of organic phosphate by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tawaraya Keitaro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機態リン酸 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 酸性ホスファターゼ / 外生菌糸 / 菌種間差 / ホスファターゼ / 菌根菌 / 菌糸 / リン酸 / ネギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraradical hyphae of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi have acid phosphatase but its exudation is unknow. Soil solution was collected from hyphal compartment inoculated with AM fungus Rhizophagus clarus. ACP activity of 187 kDa was detected from soil solution of inoculated plant. Acid phosphatase activity in hyphal compartment of Linum usitatissimum was higher at low P level than that at high P level. These results suggest that AM fungi R. clarus exudes ACP and its exudation increased under P deficient condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸資源枯渇へ対応するためには農耕地における有機態リン酸を利用する必要がある。土壌中の外生菌糸から酸性ホスファターゼを浸出するアーバスキュラー菌根菌を作物に接種して利用することができれば、農耕地における有機態リン酸の利用が向上し、リン酸資源を国内で持続的に循環させることができる。