Functional significance of the delta-protocadherins in the development of the CNS and the rostral structures
Project/Area Number |
15K08128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Tohru 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10239494)
Research Collaborator |
Tajika Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発生学・形態形成学 / 細胞接着因子 / プロトカドヘリン / ゼブラフィッシュ / 3D画像解析 / ブロックフェースイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to elucidate the significance of the delta-protocadherins in the development and maintenance of the CNS and rostral structures. High throughput 3D analysis technology was developed to make structural analyses of the embryos though adult animals, which successfully yielded detailed 3D images of specimens of several millimeters to centimeters. There were encountered some difficulties on a development of technologies for higher resolution 3D images, which prompted further pursuit for the best practices of imaging and molecular staining technologies.