Different characters between venule and arteriole smooth muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yoh-ichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋野 朝幸  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細静脈 / 細動脈 / 血管平滑筋 / 細胞内カルシウム変動 / 電子顕微鏡 / STEM連続切片 / 立体構築 / セロトニン / アンギオテンシン / ノルアドレナリン / アデノシン3リン酸 / アデノシン3リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very few data has been available on physiololical characters of smooth muscle cessl (SMC) of vein/venule. Intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) plays an essential role in stimulus-response coupling in a great variety of tissue/cells, including vascular SMC. We observed [Ca2+]i dynamics of SMC of intact venules to clarify which transmitters can elicit any response of venules, and compered with those of SMC of arterioles. SMC of arterioles are fusiform in shape, while those of venules are polygonal. 5-Hydroxytryptamine (5-HT), ATP, NorAdr, and angiotensin II elicited an increase in [Ca2+]i in most SMC of arterioles. On the contrary, the[Ca2+]i increase in SMC of venules during 5-HT or ATP stimulation was faint, but NorAd and Angiotensin II can induce an evident increase in SMC. This may mean the reduction of vascular volume of venous system can play a pivotal role in increase of systemic blood pressure.