Type II endoleak model creation and intraoperative aneurysmal sac embolization with n-butyl cyanoacrylate-lipiodol-ethanol mixture (NLE) in swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30464671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 顕  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458065)
上硲 敦文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30750913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNBCA / エタノール / NLE / EVAR / エンドリーク / ステントグラフト / 予防的動脈瘤塞栓術 / リピオドール / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 瘤内塞栓 / NLE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLE is a less adhesive embolic material than NBCA. In six swine, after creating abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA), stent-graft was inserted, and type II endoleak model was created, and then intraoperative aneurysmal sac embolization using NLE was performed. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility and efficacy of intraoperative aneurysmal sac embolization during EVAR using NLE for type II endoleak in swine. As control group, EVAR without sac embolization was performed in two swine. In four swine, AAA sac was embolized using NLE immediately after EVAR (NLE embolization group). Aortography was performed immediately and three days after the procedure, and then the aneurysms were extracted and HE staining was performed. In NLE embolization group, endoleak disappeared three days after the procedure and AAA sac was occupied with thrombus and embolic material, and inflammatory changes were recognized in aneurysmal sac wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豚腹部大動脈瘤のType IIエンドリークモデルを作製し、我々が考案したNLE(NBCA-lipiodol-ethanol液)で瘤内の塞栓術を行い、その有効性及び安全性を確認した。作製した腹部大動脈瘤にステントグラフト内挿術を行い、同時にNLEを動脈瘤内に注入・充填することにより、分枝血管からの動脈瘤内への血流を遮断し、Type IIエンドリークの発生を防止することができた。すなわち、実臨床においてNLEを用いた予防的動脈瘤塞栓術は、ステントグラフト内挿術後のエンドリークの発生及び瘤径拡大を抑制でき、ステントグラフト内挿術の治療成績の向上につながると期待できる。