the effect of a modified Glenn shunt for the right ventricular failure under the left ventricular assist device support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE YOSHIHISA  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40372742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼塚 大史  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20567375)
元松 祐馬  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20746870)
帯刀 英樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40343321)
塩川 祐一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70457422)
牛島 智基  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70529875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心不全 / 左心補助人工心臓 / 右心不全 / 右心バイパス / 補助人工心臓 / グレン手術 / 心臓エナジェティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered if a modified Glenn shunt improves haemodynamics in right ventricular failure after a left ventricular assist device (LVAD).Without cardiopulmonary bypass, a modified Glenn shunt was created by connecting the superior vena cava with the main pulmonary artery with a graft with partial clamps on vessel. When we were creating the shunt, ventricular fibrillation (Vf) was induced and was uncontrolled.
We also tried to make a model of left ventricular failure by the ligation of the left main trunk or left anterior descending coronary artery, but failed in controlling Vf.